Back to top

Tailor Salary in Canada

Latest News
{"effect":"slide-h","fontstyle":"normal","autoplay":"true","timer":"4000"}

Tailor Salary in Canada


In Canada, the median wage for tailors is $15/hr.

Tailor salary Canada

In 2019, tailors, dressmakers, furriers and milliners reported higher wages in British Columbia.

TAILORS, DRESSMAKERS, FURRIERS AND MILLINERS (NOC 6342)
2019Wages ($/hour) 
Province/TerritoryLowMedianHigh
Canada11.3215.0022.00
Newfoundland and LabradorN/AN/AN/A
Prince Edward IslandN/AN/AN/A
Nova Scotia11.5513.7518.00
New Brunswick11.5012.3515.50
Quebec12.5014.0022.00
Ontario14.0015.0018.00
Manitoba11.6514.0020.00
SaskatchewanN/AN/AN/A
Alberta15.0016.6523.50
British Columbia13.8516.0026.00
Yukon TerritoryN/AN/AN/A
Northwest TerritoriesN/AN/AN/A
NunavutN/AN/AN/A
Source: Job Bank. November, 2019

In 2017, tailors reported lower wages in New Brunswick.

Tailors, dressmakers, furriers and milliners (NOC 6342)
2017

Wages ($/hr)

Province/Territory

Low

Median

High

Canada10.961423
British Columbia12.651525
Ontario141425
Alberta13.61621
Saskatchewan10.9614.2520
Nova Scotia11.113.3318.56
Manitoba11.1512.518.3
New Brunswick11.2512.518.3
Québec1212.8617.6
Prince Edward IslandN/AN/AN/A
Newfoundland and LabradorN/AN/AN/A
Northwest TerritoriesN/AN/AN/A
NunavutN/AN/AN/A
YukonN/AN/AN/A
Source: Job Bank. September 2017.

In 2016, tailors reported lower wages in New Brunswick.

TAILORS, DRESSMAKERS, FURRIERS AND MILLINERS (NOC 6342-B)
Wages ($/hr)
Province/TerritoryLowMedianHigh
Canada10.721419.5
British Columbia1114.522.15
Alberta12.215.6821
Saskatchewan10.7214.2520
Manitoba1112.518.1
Québec11.2513.517.6
Nova Scotia10.851317.58
Ontario11.41417.5
New Brunswick1111.2515.5
Newfoundland and LabradorN/AN/AN/A
Northwest TerritoriesN/AN/AN/A
NunavutN/AN/AN/A
Prince Edward IslandN/AN/AN/A
YukonN/AN/AN/A
Source: Job Bank. November 2016*

*Wages are reviewed and updated on the Job Bank Web site on an annual basis.

Licensing

This occupation is not regulated in Canada. This means that you are not required to be registered with one of the provincial or territorial regulatory bodies to be authorized to practise this occupation in Canada.

TAILOR SALARY IN CANADA

[embedded content]

Get Free Assessment Today

Post a Comment

We are only accepting Online applications in this extra ordinary situation due to COVID-19.