Back to top

Police Officer Salary in Canada

Latest News
{"effect":"slide-h","fontstyle":"normal","autoplay":"true","timer":"4000"}

Police Officer Salary in Canada


In Canada, the median wage for police officers is $42.24/hr.

Police Officer Salary in Canada

In 2019, police officers reported higher wages in the Northwest Territories

POLICE OFFICERS (EXCEPT COMMISSIONED) (NOC 4311)
2019Wages ($/hour) 
Province/TerritoryLowMedianHigh
Canada25.7142.2455.00
Newfoundland and Labrador31.2540.8750.00
Prince Edward Island24.5040.0044.71
Nova Scotia28.0541.3546.63
New Brunswick23.2440.0050.00
Quebec23.0040.0049.58
Ontario28.3145.0857.00
Manitoba25.6144.2354.00
Saskatchewan28.0043.0854.00
Alberta28.7545.0059.55
British Columbia28.2641.3553.33
Vancouver Island and Coast Region28.0444.1553.00
Yukon Territory41.8354.4569.18
Northwest Territories40.9559.9380.25
NunavutN/AN/AN/A
Source: Job Bank. November, 2019

In 2017, police officers reported higher wages in Alberta.

POLICE OFFICERS (EXCEPT COMMISSIONED) (NOC 4311-B)
 2017Wages ($/hr)
Province/TerritoryLowMedianHigh
Canada2240.3850.96
Alberta24.0443.2752.43
British Columbia25.54050.71
Manitoba18.5240.8752.88
New Brunswick20.6738.4643.69
Newfoundland and Labrador244047.12
Nova Scotia21.1539.948.08
Ontario254353
Prince Edward Island203949.04
Québec1736.0645.88
Saskatchewan2340.8752.4
Northwest TerritoriesN/AN/AN/A
NunavutN/AN/AN/A
YukonN/AN/AN/A
Source: Job Bank. September 2017*

*Wages are reviewed and updated on the Job Bank Web site on an annual basis.

In 2017, the median wage for commissioned police officers was $50.43/hr.

COMMISSIONED POLICE OFFICERS (NOC 0431-0)
 2017Wages ($/hr)
Province/TerritoryLowMedianHigh
Canada31.3950.4372.12
Ontario27.0957.0974.17
Toronto Region28.8853.6771.54
OtherN/AN/AN/A
Source: Job Bank. September 2017*

*Wages are reviewed and updated on the Job Bank Web site on an annual basis.


In 2016, police officers reported higher wages in Saskatchewan.

POLICE OFFICERS (EXCEPT COMMISSIONED) (NOC 4311-B)
Wages ($/hr)
Province/TerritoryLowMedianHigh
Canada1739.2348.56
Saskatchewan19.54050.26
Ontario2041.3549.74
Alberta1840.8749.5
Manitoba14.53548.72
British Columbia14.4237.548.56
Newfoundland & Labrador19.8539.4847.72
Québec153645.67
Nova Scotia16.1738.4644.71
Prince Edward Island11.2537.9843.27
New Brunswick1234.6242.79
Northwest TerritoriesN/AN/AN/A
NunavutN/AN/AN/A
YukonN/AN/AN/A
Source: Job Bank. November 2016*

*Wages are reviewed and updated on the Job Bank Web site on an annual basis.

Licensing

This occupation is not regulated in Canada. This means that you are not required to be registered with one of the provincial or territorial regulatory authorities to be authorized to practise this occupation in Canada.

POLICE OFFICER SALARY IN CANADA 2017
[embedded content]

POLICE OFFICER SALARY IN CANADA 2016
[embedded content]

Get Free Assessment Today

Post a Comment

We are ONLY Accepting Online Applications in this extra ordinary situation due to COVID-19.