Back to top

Data Analyst Salary in Canada

Latest News
{"effect":"slide-h","fontstyle":"normal","autoplay":"true","timer":"4000"}

Data Analyst Salary in Canada


In Canada, the median wage for data analysts is $34.13 per hour

Data analyst salary in Canada

In 2019, data analysts reported higher wages in Ontario.

DATABASE ANALYSTS AND DATA ADMINISTRATORS(NOC 2172)
2019Wages ($/hour) 
Province/TerritoryLowMedianHigh
Canada18.0034.1351.28
Newfoundland and Labrador16.3529.3347.26
Prince Edward IslandN/AN/AN/A
Nova Scotia16.3529.3347.26
New Brunswick16.3529.3347.26
Quebec20.5135.0045.28
Ontario17.0033.4953.33
Manitoba17.0030.0043.59
Saskatchewan23.0040.0050.00
Alberta28.8541.0355.30
British Columbia20.0030.2948.08
Yukon TerritoryN/AN/AN/A
Northwest TerritoriesN/AN/AN/A
NunavutN/AN/AN/A
Source: Job Bank. November, 2019

In Canada, data analysts in Manitoba reported the highest median salaries in 2017.

DATABASE ANALYSTS AND DATA ADMINISTRATORS (NOC 2172-A)
 2017

Wages ($/hr)

Province/TerritoryLowMedianHigh
Canada19.2333.6550
Manitoba1936.3253.33
Ontario2033.8549.41
British Columbia1631.2548.08
New Brunswick18.5233.3346.7
Newfoundland and Labrador18.5233.3346.7
Nova Scotia17.9531.2546.7
Saskatchewan24.134.7543.5
Québec1830.7742.8
AlbertaN/AN/AN/A
Northwest TerritoriesN/AN/AN/A
NunavutN/AN/AN/A
Prince Edward IslandN/AN/AN/A
YukonN/AN/AN/A
Source: Job Bank. September 2017*

*Wages are reviewed and updated on the Job Bank Web site on an annual basis.

Licensing

This occupation is not regulated in Canada. This means that you are not required to be registered with one of the provincial or territorial regulatory authorities to be authorized to practise this occupation in Canada.

DATA ANALYST SALARY IN CANADA 2017


Get Free Assessment Today

Post a Comment