Back to top

Accountant Salary in Canada

Latest News
{"effect":"slide-h","fontstyle":"normal","autoplay":"true","timer":"4000"}

Accountant Salary in Canada


In Canada, the median wage for accountants is $33.65/hr.

Auditor Salary in Canada 2017

In 2019, financial auditors and accountants reported higher wages in Alberta.

FINANCIAL AUDITORS AND ACCOUNTANTS (NOC 1111)
2019Wages ($/hour) 
Province/TerritoryLowMedianHigh
Canada19.5033.6557.69
Newfoundland and Labrador18.4630.7748.08
Prince Edward Island15.8731.7946.15
Nova Scotia19.2331.2552.50
New Brunswick17.0529.2350.48
Quebec19.2332.0053.96
Ontario20.1935.0060.00
Manitoba18.2730.0052.88
Saskatchewan20.1934.6257.69
Alberta22.0539.1661.44
British Columbia18.2730.0048.57
Yukon TerritoryN/AN/AN/A
Northwest Territories27.4351.3790.98
NunavutN/AN/AN/A
Source: Job Bank. November, 2019

In 2017, financial auditors and accountants reported higher wages in the Northwest Territories.

FINANCIAL AUDITORS AND ACCOUNTANTS (NOC 1111-A)
2017Wages ($/hr)
Province/TerritoryLowMedianHigh
Canada1831.7955.29
Northwest Territories17.6542.2971.82
Alberta21.2136.0659.86
Ontario1835.958.23
Manitoba16.8328.8553.85
Saskatchewan2033.3353.84
Newfoundland and Labrador19.2330.7750.48
Nova Scotia17.9528.8548.08
Québec1828.7248.08
British Columbia1727.8847
Prince Edward Island172643.59
New Brunswick16.727.442.56
NunavutN/AN/AN/A
YukonN/AN/AN/A
Source: Job Bank. September 2017*

*Wages are reviewed and updated on the Job Bank Web site on an annual basis.

In 2016, the median wage for accountants in Canada was $31.25/hr.

Salaries for accountants vary by province. For example, in 2016, accountants in the Northwest Territories had the highest wages.

FINANCIAL AUDITORS AND ACCOUNTANTS (NOC 1111-A)
 2016

Wages ($/hr)

Province/TerritoryLowMedianHigh
Canada1831.2553.85
Northwest Territories17.6542.2971.82
Ontario17.7934.3657.69
Alberta20.5134.2656.25
Saskatchewan20.513552.88
Newfoundland and Labrador17.0928.8551.44
Manitoba16.8328.8550
Québec18.7528.8550
Yukon12.3928.6449.79
Nova Scotia17.9426.4448.72
British Columbia16.6427.6946.67
New Brunswick13.7527.4742.56
Prince Edward Island1727.6942.56
NunavutN/AN/AN/A
Source: Job Bank. November 2016*

*Wages are reviewed and updated on the Job Bank Web site on an annual basis.

Licensing

Registration with a regulatory body is required in all provinces and territories for this occupation.

ACCOUNTANT SALARY IN CANADA 2017


ACCOUNTANT SALARY IN CANADA 2016


Get Free Assessment Today

Post a Comment

We are temporarily CLOSED in this extra ordinary situation due to COVID-19.